1: Pink Floyd – Piper At The Gates Of Dawn – Columbia – 1967
Listen to my fav: Lucifer Sam
An LP of Sydey genius.
2: Neil Young – On The Beach – Reprise – 1974
All the songs are great, but here is: Revolution Blues
3: The Zombies – Oddessy and Oracle – CBS – 1968
Sends shivers: Info here : Butcher’s Tale (Western Front 1914) And the Song : here
A spelling mistake in the title, psychedelic man
4: Television – Marquee Moon – Elektra – 1977
Here’s some live : Friction
So influential this LP
5: Fairport Convention – Liege and Leif – Island – 1969
Got to be: Tam Lin
Just an amazing bunch of musicians, and those who followed…
6: Modern Lovers – Modern Lovers – Beserkley Records – 1976
Hard to choose one track from so many of these LPs but check out: She Cracked
Recorded in 1971/72 it took years for the classic to get a release.
7: Roy Harper – Stormcock – Harvest – 1971
Jimmy Page appeared on Stormcock under the name S. Flavius Mercurius
8: Love – Forever Changes – Elektra – 1967
First track sets the tone – Alone Again Or
Yeah, like everyone, guess I’ve overdone this one!… just a little bit
9: Quintessence – In Blissful company – 1969
Mega cover, this used to fascinate me as a kid, huge influence on my musical taste (thanks ma)
10: Talking Heads – Remain In Light – Sire – 1981
Aged pop video territory – Cross-eyed and Painless
Simply the best album of the 80s, well done team
11: Smog – Wild Love – Drag City – 1995
First track on the first Smog LP I heard: Bathysphere
The first Smog LP I heard therefore the highest up this list!
12: Scott Walker – Scott 4 – Philips – 1969
Moosik doesn’t get better than this – Seventh Seal
The Scott LPs just kept getting better………..and selling less?!
13: Beatles – White Album – Apple – 1968
Love playing a ‘dad rock’ version of this with my chums: Glass Onion
Take away Obli-di-olbli-da and a couple of others and they’d have made my top 10
14: Baader Meinhof – Baader Meinhof – Hut – 1996
Listen to: Back on the Farm
Luke Haines has done some great records, for me this one just pips After Murder Park and England Made Me
15: Hefner – Breaking Gods Heart – Too Pure – 1998
Oop well: The Sweetness Lies Within, of course
I loved it, many mates all hated it… they were wrong…
16: Black Box Recorder – England Made Me – Chrysalis – 1998 (again!)
Sheesh, I’d love a copy of this on vinyl………rare one
17: Leonard Cohen – New Skin For the Old Ceremony – Columbia – 1974
Who by Fire (but so many top tracks)
Wait, what’s that sound? Leonard is really singing!
18: Brian Eno – Taking Tiger Mountain By Strategy – Island 1974
The Fat Lady of Limbourg is a tune of severe topness
They released some good stuff Island, here is some of their label art
19: Robert Wyatt – Rock Bottom – Virgin – 1974
Sea Song is genius
20: Ian Matthews – If You Saw Thro My Eyes – Vertigo – 1971
Little Known is great but could have chosen them all
A truly great supporting cast of musicians on this LP, and what a voice!
21: McDonald and Giles – McDonald and Giles – Island – 1971
Tomorrow’s People – The Children of Today
Ex-King Crimson guys release a classic, such great drums
22: Beatles – Abbey Road – Apple – 1969
22, my magic number, why? Just: Because
It’s all about side 2!
23: Neil Young – Time Fades Away – Reprise – 1973
I used to play: Last Dance most mornings (poor house mates)
Come on Neil, a Re-release soon! Sign the petition here
24: Talking Heads – Fear Of Music – Sire – 1979
Track 2: Mind
Thee second best heads LP I reckons, wished I’d been able to see these guys live.
25: Graham Nash – Songs For Beginners – Atlantic – 1971
One of those warm and fuzzy type records……….very 70s